Up to 108 Gb/s PAM 850 nm Multi and Single Mode VCSEL Transmission over 100 m of Multi Mode Fiber

Grzegorz Stępniak , Łukasz Chorchos , Mikel Agustin , Jörg-R. Kropp , Nikolay N. Ledentsov , Vitaly A. Shchukin , Nikolay N. Ledentsov Jr. , Jarosław Piotr Turkiewicz

Abstract

Studies on ultra-high speed 850 nm VCSEL transmission are presented. Various system configurations regarding fibre length, VCSEL type and uncoded and coded PAM modulation schemes are investigated. Successful record 108 Gb/s PAM-4 transmission over 100 m MMF is shown.
Author Grzegorz Stępniak IT
Grzegorz Stępniak,,
- The Institute of Telecommunications
, Łukasz Chorchos IT
Łukasz Chorchos,,
- The Institute of Telecommunications
, Mikel Agustin - VI Systems GmbH (Germany) (VIS)
Mikel Agustin,,
-
, Jörg-R. Kropp - VI Systems GmbH (Germany) (VIS)
Jörg-R. Kropp,,
-
, Nikolay N. Ledentsov - [VI Systems GmbH (Germany) (VIS)]
Nikolay N. Ledentsov,,
-
- VI Systems GmbH (Niemcy)
, Vitaly A. Shchukin - [VI Systems GmbH (Germany) (VIS)]
Vitaly A. Shchukin,,
-
- VI Systems GmbH (Niemcy)
, Nikolay N. Ledentsov Jr. - [VI Systems GmbH (Germany) (VIS)]
Nikolay N. Ledentsov Jr.,,
-
- VI Systems GmbH (Niemcy)
, Jarosław Piotr Turkiewicz IT
Jarosław Piotr Turkiewicz,,
- The Institute of Telecommunications
Pages14-17
Publication size in sheets0.5
Book Proceedings of the 42nd European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication - ECOC 2016, 2016, VDE Verlag GMBH, ISBN 978-3-8007-4274-5, 650 p.
projectThe Develpment of Digital Communicatios. Project leader: Siuzdak Jerzy, , Phone: +48 22 234-7232, start date 27-04-2015, end date 31-12-2016, IT/2015/statut, Completed
WEiTI Działalność statutowa
Languageen angielski
Score (nominal)15
ScoreMinisterial score = 15.0, 27-03-2017, BookChapterMatConfByIndicator
Ministerial score (2013-2016) = 15.0, 27-03-2017, BookChapterMatConfByIndicator
Citation count*51 (2018-07-20)
Cite
Share Share

Get link to the record
msginfo.png


* presented citation count is obtained through Internet information analysis and it is close to the number calculated by the Publish or Perish system.
Back