168Gbps PAM-4 Multimode Fiber Transmission through 50m using 28GHz 850nm Multimode VCSELs

Justin Lavrencik , Siddharth Varughese , Nikolay Ledentsov Jr. , Łukasz Chorchos , Nikolay N. Ledentsov , Stephen E. Ralph

Abstract

We experimentally demonstrate PAM-4 data rates beyond 160Gbps over 50m OM5 using unpackaged 850nm VCSELs. Power penalties of PAM-4 are examined demonstrating maximum data rates, with and without FEC, over 50m and 100m of fiber.
Author Justin Lavrencik - [Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering [Georgia Institute of Technology (GaTech)]]
Justin Lavrencik,,
-
-
, Siddharth Varughese - [Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering [Georgia Institute of Technology (GaTech)]]
Siddharth Varughese,,
-
-
, Nikolay Ledentsov Jr. - Vertically Integrated Systems GmbH (VIS GmbH)
Nikolay Ledentsov Jr.,,
-
, Łukasz Chorchos (FEIT / IT)
Łukasz Chorchos,,
- The Institute of Telecommunications
, Nikolay N. Ledentsov - VI Systems GmbH (VIS)
Nikolay N. Ledentsov,,
-
, Stephen E. Ralph - [Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering [Georgia Institute of Technology (GaTech)]]
Stephen E. Ralph,,
-
-
Pages1-3
Publication size in sheets0.3
Article numberW1D.3
Book Proceedings of the Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition - OFC 2020, 2020, New York, USA, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, IEEEXplore, ISBN 978-1-9435-8071-2, 140 p.
Keywords in EnglishFiber Optic Communications; Fiber Optic Links and Subsystems; VCSELs
DOIDOI:10.1364/OFC.2020.W1D.3
URL https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/9083182
Languageen angielski
File
2020 Chorchos 168Gbps PAM-4 Multimode Fiber Transmission.pdf 457.27 KB
Score (nominal)20
Score sourcepublisherList
ScoreMinisterial score = 20.0, 14-07-2020, ChapterFromConference
Publication indicators Scopus Citations = 0
Citation count*
Cite
Share Share

Get link to the record


* presented citation count is obtained through Internet information analysis and it is close to the number calculated by the Publish or Perish system.
Back
Confirmation
Are you sure?