Energy efficient 850nm VCSEL-based optical transmitter and receiver link capable of 80Gbps NRZ Multi-Mode fiber data transmission

Łukasz Chorchos , Jörg-R. Kropp , Vitaly A. Shchukin , Vladimir Kalosha , Arkadiusz Lewandowski , Jarosław Piotr Turkiewicz , Nikolay N. Ledentsov

Abstract

In this article, we report on energy efficient (6.2 mW/Gbit/s) transmitter and receiver assemblies capable of NRZ 80 Gbit/s and 72 Gbit/s fiber data transmission through 2 and 50 m of MMF, respectively. The optical link studied consisted of a 130 nm BiCMOS driver and transimpedance amplifier, ∼30 GHz VCSEL, and ∼27 GHz PD
Author Łukasz Chorchos (FEIT / IT)
Łukasz Chorchos,,
- The Institute of Telecommunications
, Jörg-R. Kropp - Vertically Integrated Systems GmbH (VIS GmbH)
Jörg-R. Kropp,,
-
, Vitaly A. Shchukin - VI Systems GmbH (VIS)
Vitaly A. Shchukin,,
-
, Vladimir Kalosha - Vertically Integrated Systems GmbH (VIS GmbH)
Vladimir Kalosha,,
-
, Arkadiusz Lewandowski (FEIT / PE)
Arkadiusz Lewandowski,,
- The Institute of Electronic Systems
, Jarosław Piotr Turkiewicz (FEIT / IT)
Jarosław Piotr Turkiewicz,,
- The Institute of Telecommunications
, Nikolay N. Ledentsov - VI Systems GmbH (VIS)
Nikolay N. Ledentsov,,
-
Journal seriesJournal of Lightwave Technology, ISSN 0733-8724, e-ISSN 1558-2213
Issue year2020
Vol38
No7
Pages1747-1752
Publication size in sheets0.3
Keywords in EnglishOptical fiber communication, optical interconnections, optical receivers, optical transmitters, vertical cavity surface emitting lasers
ASJC Classification3107 Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics
DOIDOI:10.1109/JLT.2020.2970299
URL https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/8977389
Languageen angielski
File
2020 Chorchos Energy Efficient 850 nm VCSEL Based Optical Transmitter.pdf 2.34 MB
Score (nominal)140
Score sourcejournalList
ScoreMinisterial score = 140.0, 21-07-2020, ArticleFromJournal
Publication indicators Scopus Citations = 0; Scopus SNIP (Source Normalised Impact per Paper): 2018 = 1.923; WoS Impact Factor: 2018 = 4.162 (2) - 2018=3.673 (5)
Citation count*
Cite
Share Share

Get link to the record


* presented citation count is obtained through Internet information analysis and it is close to the number calculated by the Publish or Perish system.
Back
Confirmation
Are you sure?