Performance analysis of the multimode fiber dispersion compensation with the use of compensating fiber

Łukasz Maksymiuk , P. Belniak

Abstract

SWDM systems are just to emerge in data-centers in order to reduce the number of fibers used and/or to increase the overall throughput. The biggest problem with employing such systems is the insufficient modal bandwidth in a wide range of wavelengths (850-940nm). Currently proposed solutions are based on the introduction of the new type multimode fiber, so-called wide-band MMF. Although the replacement of the legacy OM3/OM4 with new fibers enables employment of 4 channels SWDM, the bandwidth in side channels (850 and 940nm) is just accurate for current systems (each channel around 25Gbit/s at 300m), it does not provide any room for further future systems (requiring more bandwidth) development. We propose the other method to provide sufficient bandwidth in all SWDM channels. In our solution the legacy transmission OM3/OM4 fiber remains intact, however we compensate for modal dispersion by means of specially designed compensating fibers in all channels but 850nm (where the compensation is not required). In this paper we provide a series of numerical calculations performed with the use of custom designed numerical software in MatLab. We discuss the performance of our solution versus the length of the compensating fiber; we analyze the impact of launching conditions and chromatic dispersion (we assume multimode VCSEL and spectral dependent coupling). Presented results confirm the big potential of our solution for future high bitrate SWDM systems.
Author Łukasz Maksymiuk (FEIT / IT)
Łukasz Maksymiuk,,
- The Institute of Telecommunications
, P. Belniak (FEIT)
P. Belniak,,
- Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology
Pages1003114-1-1003114-10
Publication size in sheets0.3
Book Romaniuk Ryszard (eds.): Proc. SPIE. 10031, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments 2016, vol. 10031, 2016, P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA , SPIE , ISBN 9781510604858, [781510604865 (electronic) ], 1170 p., DOI:10.1117/12.2257157
Keywords in EnglishModal dispersion, modal dispersion compensation, SWDM, chromatic dispersion, data centers
DOIDOI:10.1117/12.2249166
Languageen angielski
File
2016 Maksymiuk Belniak Performance analysis.pdf 972.91 KB
Score (nominal)15
ScoreMinisterial score = 15.0, 25-09-2019, BookChapterMatConfByConferenceseries
Ministerial score (2013-2016) = 15.0, 25-09-2019, BookChapterMatConfByConferenceseries
Citation count*
Cite
Share Share

Get link to the record


* presented citation count is obtained through Internet information analysis and it is close to the number calculated by the Publish or Perish system.
Back
Confirmation
Are you sure?