On high speed transmission with the 850nm VCSELs

Jarosław Piotr Turkiewicz , Łukasz Chorchos , Rafael Puerta Ramirez , Juan Jose Vegas Olmos , Nikolay N. Ledentsov

Abstract

On of the key research challenges is development of energy efficient high bit rate data interconnects. The most promising solution are based on 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSEL) and multi mode fibre (MMF). In this paper options to realize energy efficient 850 nm data interconnects are discussed and evaluated.
Author Jarosław Piotr Turkiewicz IT
Jarosław Piotr Turkiewicz,,
- The Institute of Telecommunications
, Łukasz Chorchos IT
Łukasz Chorchos,,
- The Institute of Telecommunications
, Rafael Puerta Ramirez - Technical University Of Denmark (DTU)
Rafael Puerta Ramirez,,
-
, Juan Jose Vegas Olmos - Technical University Of Denmark (DTU)
Juan Jose Vegas Olmos,,
-
, Nikolay N. Ledentsov - [VI Systems GmbH (Germany) (VIS)]
Nikolay N. Ledentsov,,
-
- VI Systems GmbH (Niemcy)
Pages100311B-1 - 100311B-6
Publication size in sheets0.3
Book Romaniuk Ryszard (eds.): Proc. SPIE. 10031, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments 2016, vol. 10031, 2016, SPIE , ISBN 9781510604858, [781510604865 (electronic) ], 1170 p., DOI:10.1117/12.2257157
Keywords in Englishoptical communication, VCSEL, multi-mode fibre
DOIDOI:10.1117/12.2249334
projectAdaptive Data and Power Aware Transceivers for Optical Communications. Project leader: Turkiewicz Jarosław Piotr, , Phone: +48 22 234-7629, start date 16-01-2014, end date 30-04-2017, IT/2014/7PR/12, Completed
WEiTI 7 Framework Programme (7 FP) [7 Program Ramowy (7 PR)]
Photonics and Terahertz Technologies - Development of Faculty Research Centre. Project leader: Piramidowicz Ryszard, , Phone: (48 22) 625 73 95; (48 22) 234 78 88, start date 01-01-2010, end date 31-12-2015, POIG.02.01.00-14-197/09, Completed
WEiTI Program Operacyjny Innowacyjna Gospodarka (PO IG)
Languageen angielski
File
2016 Turkiewicz Chorchos On high speed transmission.pdf 1.42 MB
Score (nominal)15
ScoreMinisterial score = 15.0, 27-03-2017, BookChapterMatConf
Ministerial score (2013-2016) = 15.0, 27-03-2017, BookChapterMatConf
Citation count*0 (2018-07-18)
Cite
Share Share

Get link to the record
msginfo.png


* presented citation count is obtained through Internet information analysis and it is close to the number calculated by the Publish or Perish system.
Back